Privacy Statement

A logo of a circle with a line through it.

Enrich RSE Privacy Statement

PRIVACY NOTICE

(Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it)


When you supply your personal details to EnrichRSE they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the Data protection Act 2018, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation – ie the law):

  1. We need to collect personal details to provide you with a service. Personal details may be a name for point of contact, email address and contact details of the establishment. It is extremely rare that any other personal details are needed when booking with EnrichRSE. If any other details are required EnrichRSE will notify you and explain why this information is needed; You can of course refuse to give any information that you deem unnecessary.

A Service Level Agreement is also sent once dates and details are confirmed, this is to outline in writing the agreement between both parties and their commitment to the booking.

Again, you can of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide a service.

  1. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.
  2. We also think that it is important that we can contact you to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to the service. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.
  3. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method (contact details listed below).

EnrichRSE will keep your records on file so that contact can be made to carry out an initial or ongoing service to your establishment. We keep business emails for a period of six years after your most recent appointment but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish.  Emails are kept so that key documentation (such as service level agreements, booking arrangements and schemes of work) can be referred to for future reference and planning where necessary.

Information that is stored will be relevant to the booking or enquiry made, therefore it will be fair in terms of the information only being used in a way that the customer would expect (for the purposes of that booking).

Your records are stored electronically.  Our provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations.  Access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly. They may also be on our office computers.  These are password-protected, backed up regularly to a password protected external Drive which is locked in a cupboard. 

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent.  Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

  1. Your trainer/consultant for attending the session and providing the best service.
  2. Our admin staff, because they organise our diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders (but they do not have access to sensitive personal information)
  3. Other administrative staff, such as our accountants. Again, administrative staff will not have access to your personal notes, just your essential contact details.
  4. We may also use Mailchimp to coordinate our messages at times so your name and email address may be saved on their server.

From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data.  We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. 

We want you to be confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so. 

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain.  Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. 

Here are the details you need :

 E: Office@enrich-rse.co.uk

T: 07917237251.

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.